Healthcare organizations are better prepared to respond to a cyberattack than to prevent one. In the Healthcare Cybersecurity Benchmarking Study 2025, average self-reported coverage of the NIST CSF 2.0 Respond function was 85%, while the Govern and Identify functions averaged 64%. Supply chain risk management (52%) and asset management (53%) were the two lowest-scoring categories.

The study surveyed 69 healthcare and payer organizations from September to December 2024. It is co-sponsored by Censinet, KLAS Research, the American Hospital Association, Health-ISAC, the Healthcare and Public Health Sector Coordinating Council, and the Scottsdale Institute. It measures coverage of four frameworks: NIST CSF 2.0, the HHS Healthcare and Public Health Cybersecurity Performance Goals (HPH CPGs), the Health Industry Cybersecurity Practices (HICP), and the NIST AI Risk Management Framework (NIST AI RMF). The HPH CPGs and the NIST AI RMF were measured for the first time.

Below are ten insights from the study's Executive Summary, with the figures behind each one. All figures are average self-reported coverage unless noted, and the sample is 69 organizations except where a different n is shown[1].

NIST CSF 2.0

1. Organizations are more reactive than proactive

The report finds that healthcare organizations continue to be more reactive than proactive. Coverage is strongest where organizations plan for an incident and weakest where they set strategy and track what they own. The gap between Respond and the other functions is wider than in earlier years, as organizations prepare for when, not if, they need to respond to an incident.

NIST CSF 2.0 function coverage
NIST CSF 2.0 functionAverage coverage (n=69)
Respond85%
Recover78%
Detect74%
Protect69%
Govern64%
Identify64%
Overall average72%

‍

2. Identify has the lowest coverage for a third year

Govern, a new function in NIST CSF 2.0, ties with Identify at 64%. This is the third consecutive year that Identify has had the lowest coverage.

3. Supply chain and asset management trail every other category

Lowest-coverage NIST CSF 2.0 categories
NIST CSF 2.0 categoryAverage coverage (n=69)
Asset Management (Identify function)53%
Supply Chain Risk Management (Govern function)52%
All other categories, aggregate73%

‍

For the third consecutive year, these two categories have the lowest coverage. The report calls the low supply chain figure especially concerning because third-party breaches in healthcare have increased year over year. It describes asset management as keeping a detailed inventory of all assets, including third-party hardware, software, data, and storage systems, which lets an organization find and address vulnerabilities in third-party products and services. In NIST CSF 2.0, supply chain risk management moved from the Identify function to the new Govern function.

4. Recovery communication is stronger than recovery execution

Organizations report 83% coverage of Incident Recovery Communication and 76% of Incident Recovery Plan Execution, compared with 73% for all other categories combined. Organizations generally keep stakeholders informed during recovery. Coordinating teams, resources, and activities to fully restore operations is the area to improve.

5. Primary NIST CSF 2.0 adopters report lower insurance premium increases

Cyber insurance premium change by primary framework
GroupAverage annual change in cyber insurance premiums
Uses NIST CSF 2.0 as primary framework (n=36)3%
Does not use it as primary framework, or has not adopted it (n=33)11%

‍

The report describes primary adoption of NIST CSF 2.0 as connected to lower premium growth. This is an association in survey data and does not show cause. The 2024 study showed similar results for organizations using NIST CSF 1.1 as their primary framework.

HPH CPGs

6. Vendor requirements are the weakest Essential Goal

The Essential Goals average 78% coverage (n=69). Vendor/Supplier Cybersecurity Requirements is the exception at 65%. The other nine Essential Goals range from 74% (Mitigate Known Vulnerabilities) to 83% (Multifactor Authentication).

7. Network segmentation has the lowest coverage of any goal

Network Segmentation, an Enhanced Goal, has the lowest coverage across both goal types at 56%. Other Enhanced Goals tied to asset and third-party risk also fall below the Essential Goals.

HPH CPG Enhanced Goals with the lowest coverage
Enhanced GoalCoverage (n=69)
Network Segmentation56%
Configuration Management61%
Third Party Vulnerability Disclosure61%
Asset Inventory62%
Third Party Incident Reporting64%

‍

The report notes that network segmentation can be complex and can require significant infrastructure investment. It can also compensate for asset vulnerabilities. For example, segmenting medical or legacy devices that no longer receive security patches restricts their access to the internet and other critical systems, which lowers risk.

HICP

8. Medical device security is the lowest-covered HICP practice

The HICP section of the study was optional, so its sample is 32 organizations. Email protection systems had the highest coverage at 86%. Network Connected Medical Device Security had the lowest at 48%, and it has lagged the other practices for three consecutive years. The report says this supports the NIST CSF 2.0 and HPH CPG findings that third-party risk management and asset management still lag in industry coverage.

HICP practice coverage
HICP practiceCoverage (n=32)
Email Protection Systems86%
Cybersecurity Oversight and Governance83%
Identity and Access Management78%
Vulnerability Management77%
Security Operations Center and Incident Response73%
Endpoint Protection Systems68%
IT Asset Management66%
Network Management63%
Data Protection and Loss Prevention58%
Network Connected Medical Device Security48%
Average70%

‍

NIST AI RMF

9. AI risk management is in its early stages

Thirteen organizations opted to answer the NIST AI RMF section. Their coverage is highest in Govern, which fits the report's finding that respondents began with governance around the use, development, and deployment of AI. The report adds that many face challenges with risk remediation because of uncertainties surrounding AI. Because only 13 organizations answered, these figures describe a small group that chose to respond, not the industry as a whole.

NIST AI RMF function coverage
NIST AI RMF functionAverage coverage (n=13)
Govern39%
Map33%
Manage28%
Measure24%
Average31%

‍

10. AI programs need broader ownership than cybersecurity programs

Cybersecurity programs see more success when the CISO has high ownership. The report finds that AI programs do better with cross-departmental ownership that includes stakeholders outside cybersecurity, because AI also presents risks tied to data bias and transparency, clinical workflows, privacy, and ethics.

Censinet lists these emerging best practices for managing AI risk[1]:

  • stablish a dedicated AI governance committee with broad stakeholder representation across business functions.
  • Determine which vendors have AI capabilities that need additional diligence.
  • Identify which subject matter experts need to review which AI risks, and create a streamlined review process.
  • Maintain a central repository of vendors and products that use AI, and track diligence efforts and risk findings in it.
  • Reassess AI vendors based on criticality or when their functionality changes.

What the results mean for a security program

Three of the four frameworks in the study point to the same two gaps: third-party risk and asset visibility. NIST CSF 2.0 shows them in Supply Chain Risk Management and Asset Management, the HPH CPGs show them in vendor requirements, asset inventory, and third-party reporting goals, and HICP shows them in medical device security and IT asset management. Taken together, the lowest-coverage areas give a program four places to start: a complete asset inventory that includes third-party assets, written cybersecurity requirements for vendors, segmentation for medical and legacy devices that cannot be patched, and AI governance owned across departments rather than by security alone.

How benchmarking works with Censinet

Participants in the Healthcare Cybersecurity Benchmarking Study receive a full report that includes a detailed analysis of financial ratios and operational metrics, such as the percentage of the IT budget and workforce allocated to cybersecurity. It also includes peer comparisons of IT and cybersecurity organizational structure and functional ownership, and insight into the root causes behind coverage gaps. Participants also receive personalized remediation plans, tailored reports to prioritize cybersecurity investments and support executive and board communications, and enhanced peer group comparisons[1].

Censinet describes Censinet RiskOps™ as a cloud-based risk exchange of healthcare organizations working together to manage and mitigate cyber risk, and notes that it is an American Hospital Association (AHA) Preferred Cybersecurity Provider[1]. [Learn more about Censinet RiskOps™](https://www.censinet.com/provider-solutions/censinet-riskops) or [join the benchmarking study](https://www.censinet.com/capabilities/healthcare-cybersecurity-peer-benchmarking).

Key points

What is the Healthcare Cybersecurity Benchmarking Study 2025?

It is a partnered report from KLAS Research and Censinet, with the American Hospital Association, that measures self-reported coverage of cybersecurity frameworks and best practices. Data comes from 69 healthcare and payer organizations surveyed from September to December 2024.

Which frameworks does the study measure?

It measures NIST CSF 2.0, the HPH CPGs, HICP, and the NIST AI RMF. The HPH CPGs and NIST AI RMF were measured for the first time in 2025.

Where are healthcare organizations weakest?

Supply Chain Risk Management (52%) and Asset Management (53%) had the lowest coverage among NIST CSF 2.0 categories. Network Segmentation (56%) had the lowest HPH CPG coverage, and Network Connected Medical Device Security (48%) had the lowest HICP coverage.

Where are they strongest?

Respond had the highest NIST CSF 2.0 coverage at 85%. Multifactor Authentication (83%) and Basic Cybersecurity Training (82%) led the HPH CPG Essential Goals, and Email Protection Systems (86%) led HICP.

What does the study say about cyber insurance premiums?

Organizations using NIST CSF 2.0 as their primary framework reported average annual premium increases of 3% (n=36), compared with 11% (n=33) for those that did not. The report describes this as connected to preparedness and does not claim cause.

What does the study show about AI risk management?

The 13 organizations that answered the NIST AI RMF section averaged 31% coverage, highest in Govern (39%) and lowest in Measure (24%). The report recommends cross-departmental ownership of AI programs.

Reference

[1] KLAS Research and Censinet, with the American Hospital Association. Healthcare Cybersecurity Benchmarking Study 2025, Executive Summary (April 2025). Co-sponsored by Censinet, KLAS Research, the American Hospital Association, Health-ISAC, the Healthcare and Public Health Sector Coordinating Council, and the Scottsdale Institute. https://censinet.com/2025-healthcare-cybersecurity-benchmarking-study-executive-summary